Sample Schedule of the Day

Toddlers

Early Bird

7:30-8:45 Greetings, Breakfast, & Welcoming Activities

 

Core Program

8:45-9:00 Greetings, Welcoming Activities, & Sensory Experiences

9:00-9:30 Independent and Group Play

9:30-9:45 Circle Time & Davening

9:45-10:00 Snack

10:00-12:00 Centers, Ongoing Project Work, Small Group Time

 

Outside Time, & Indoor Gym

12:00-12:30 Lunch

12:30-12:45 Quiet Activity Time & Goodbye Circle

 

Afternoon Program

12:45-3:15 Rest Time

3:15-3:45 Snack & Quiet Activities

3:45-4:00 Special Materials

4:00-4:30 Movement (Indoor Gym)

4:30-5:30 Classroom Play & Outside Time

5:30-6:00 Sensory Table, Puzzles, & Books

 

Early Bird

7:30-8:45 Greetings, Breakfast, & Welcoming Activities

 

Core Program

8:45-9:00 Greetings, Welcoming Activities, & Sensory Experiences

9:00-9:30 Independent and Group Play

9:30-9:45 1st Morning Meeting & Davening

9:45-10:00 Snack

10:00-10:45 Centers, Ongoing Project Work, & Small Group Time

10:45-11:00 2nd Morning Meeting

11:00-12:00 Outside Time (or Indoor Gym)

12:00-12:30 Lunch

12:30-12:50 Quiet Activities & Books

12:50-1:00 Goodbye Circle

 

Afternoon Program

1:05-1:30 Music, Books, & Rest

1:30-2:15 Enrichment Specials

2:15-2:45 Afternoon Activities (fruit snack offered)

2:45-3:00 Closing Meeting

3:00-3:30 Movement & Outside Time

3:30-3:45 Snack

3:45-4:00 Special Materials

4:00-4:30 Group Explorations

4:30-5:25 Music / Movement & Sports

5:25-6:00 End Day Activities (e.g. Sensory Table, Puzzles,

Books on Tape)

4's

3's

Early Bird

7:30-8:45 Greetings, Breakfast, & Welcoming Activities

 

Core Program

8:45-9:00 Greetings, Welcoming Activities, & Sensory Experiences

9:00-9:30 Independent and Group Play

9:30-9:45 1st Morning Meeting & Davening

9:45-10:00 Snack

10:00-11:00 Outside Time (or Indoor Gym)

11:00-11:45 Centers, Ongoing Project Work, & Small Group Time

11:45-12:00 2nd Morning Meeting

12:00-12:30 Lunch

12:30-12:50 Quiet Activities & Books

12:50-1:00 Goodbye Circle

 

Afternoon Program

1:00-2:15 Music, Stories, & Rest

2:15-2:45 Arts & Crafts (rest time as needed)

2:45-3:15 Snack

3:15-3:45 Movement

3:45-4:00 Ongoing Group Explorations

4:00-5:25 Special Materials / Movement and Sports

5:25-6:00 End Day Activities (e.g. Sensory Table,

Puzzles, Books on Tape)

Gan Yeladim

Early Childhood Center

Leah Shemtov, Director.

Hillary Isaacs, Associate Director

Gan Yeladim of Stamford Inc.

  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Blogger Black Round
  • Pinterest Basic Black

HOURS

Monday-Friday 7:30am-6:00pm

 

ADDRESS

770 High Ridge Road

Stamford, CT 06905

 

TEL: 203-324-2223

FAX: 866-346-0126

 

CONTACT US

NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS

Gan Yeladim of Stamford admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national and ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, scholarship and loan programs, and athletic and other school-administered programs.