Sample Schedule of the Day

Toddlers

Early Bird

7:30-8:45 Greetings, Breakfast, & Welcoming Activities

 

Core Program

8:45-9:00 Greetings, Welcoming Activities, & Sensory Experiences

9:00-9:30 Independent and Group Play

9:30-9:45 Circle Time & Davening

9:45-10:00 Snack

10:00-12:00 Centers, Ongoing Project Work, Small Group Time

 

Outside Time, & Indoor Gym

12:00-12:30 Lunch

12:30-12:45 Quiet Activity Time & Goodbye Circle

 

Afternoon Program

12:45-3:15 Rest Time

3:15-3:45 Snack & Quiet Activities

3:45-4:00 Special Materials

4:00-4:30 Movement (Indoor Gym)

4:30-5:30 Classroom Play & Outside Time

5:30-6:00 Sensory Table, Puzzles, & Books

 

Early Bird

7:30-8:45 Greetings, Breakfast, & Welcoming Activities

 

Core Program

8:45-9:00 Greetings, Welcoming Activities, & Sensory Experiences

9:00-9:30 Independent and Group Play

9:30-9:45 1st Morning Meeting & Davening

9:45-10:00 Snack

10:00-10:45 Centers, Ongoing Project Work, & Small Group Time

10:45-11:00 2nd Morning Meeting

11:00-12:00 Outside Time (or Indoor Gym)

12:00-12:30 Lunch

12:30-12:50 Quiet Activities & Books

12:50-1:00 Goodbye Circle

 

Afternoon Program

1:05-1:30 Music, Books, & Rest

1:30-2:15 Enrichment Specials

2:15-2:45 Afternoon Activities (fruit snack offered)

2:45-3:00 Closing Meeting

3:00-3:30 Movement & Outside Time

3:30-3:45 Snack

3:45-4:00 Special Materials

4:00-4:30 Group Explorations

4:30-5:25 Music / Movement & Sports

5:25-6:00 End Day Activities (e.g. Sensory Table, Puzzles,

Books on Tape)

4's

3's

Early Bird

7:30-8:45 Greetings, Breakfast, & Welcoming Activities

 

Core Program

8:45-9:00 Greetings, Welcoming Activities, & Sensory Experiences

9:00-9:30 Independent and Group Play

9:30-9:45 1st Morning Meeting & Davening

9:45-10:00 Snack

10:00-11:00 Outside Time (or Indoor Gym)

11:00-11:45 Centers, Ongoing Project Work, & Small Group Time

11:45-12:00 2nd Morning Meeting

12:00-12:30 Lunch

12:30-12:50 Quiet Activities & Books

12:50-1:00 Goodbye Circle

 

Afternoon Program

1:00-2:15 Music, Stories, & Rest

2:15-2:45 Arts & Crafts (rest time as needed)

2:45-3:15 Snack

3:15-3:45 Movement

3:45-4:00 Ongoing Group Explorations

4:00-5:25 Special Materials / Movement and Sports

5:25-6:00 End Day Activities (e.g. Sensory Table,

Puzzles, Books on Tape)